COMMEMORATING THE CENTENARY OF THE GREAT WAR
1914 - 1918

Affixed to the wall of the chancel of the Church of the Martyrs, Leicester are two brass plaques commemorating those from the parish and congregation who lost their lives as a result of the Great War 1914 – 1918. The names on the plaques are provided in the two tables below.

A small group has begun researching the names of those individuals and are keen to hear from anyone with connections to any one of them. We would be particularly interested to hear of anyone with memories or photographs of them. If you have any information or wish to know more please contact us.  

ROLL OF THOSE WHO DIED FROM THE PARISH AND CONGREGATION OF THE MARTYRS, LEICESTER
1914 - 1919 (PLATE 1)
  Lieutenant     Privates   60 Doore J.G.
1 Beeby C.S.   27 Allen E.   61 Dunkley J.
  2nd Lieutenants   28 Almey G.H.C.    62 Dunnett S.B. 
2 Gamble F.B.   29 Atherton S.M.   63 Elliott G.
3 Higginson W.C.B.   30 Bailey B.   64 English W.
4 Higginson J.T.G.   31 Ball F.W.   65 Eyles C.H. 
  Cadet   32 Barnet J.W.    66 Foster C.W.
5 Burgess G.G.   33 Barradell G.H.   67 Fowkes P.B. 
  Sergeants   34 Barratt W.H.   68 Froude J.E. 
6 Dunnett G.   35 Bates W.E.   69 Fudge W. 
7 Green A.H.   36 Bemrose F.   70 Gamble A.
8 Greenwood F.L.   37 Bentley A.W.   71 George H. J.
  Lance Sergeant   38 Brailsford H.    72 Goodwin D.
9 Calvert W.   39 Brawn A.J.   73 Greenwood W.
10 Hipwell T.H.    40 Brigstock W.T.   74 Gurney E.
  Corporals    41 Brookes G.H.   75 Hardy W.T. 
11 Bindley W.A.   42 Burdett E.   76 Hardy W.H. 
12 Briggs J.H.   43 Burdett R.H.    77 Hargrave H.N. 
13 Carr E.    44 Calvert J.E.    78 Harrison C.J. 
14 Clarke A.   45 Carr H.    79 Haywood W. 
15 Claxfield W.H.J.   46 Carter W.J.   80 Heatley S.
16 Corrigan E.G.   47 Cave A. H.   81 Hendry J.L.
17 Draper E.E.   48 Cave C.O.   82 Henson G.J.
18 Elliott S.   49 Clarke E.   83 Hill M.G.
19 Gregory W.J.   50 Clarke L.   84 Hubbard J.A.
20 Hickenbotham A.G.   51 Clarke J.W.   85 Huby F.W.H.
  Lance Corporals   52 Clarke J.   86 Illston J.B.
21 Brown J.K.   53 Clarke J.H.   87 Ingram J.H.
22 Cowling R.G.   54 Clayton J.H.   88 Isaacs H.F.
23 Cross B.R.   55 Copson C.   89 Johnson J.
24 Draycott W.J.   56 Cox W.H.   90 Johnson A.S.
25 Fowkes W.H.   57 Creasey L.   91 Jones W.
26 Heatley F.   58 Croall G.B.   92 Kibart W.
      59 Dobson E.B.R.       
               
ROLL OF THOSE WHO DIED FROM THE PARISH AND CONGREGATION OF THE MARTYRS, LEICESTER
1914 – 1919 (PLATE 2)
  Captains   119 Machin J.   152 Smith G. 
93 Rolph G.W.   120 Main F.   153 Smith H.
94 Rolph C.C.   121 Marshall L.I.   154 Smith J.
  Lieutenant   122 Martin F.W.   155 Stanton E.W.
95 Ralph F.J.   123 Martin R.O.   156 Steele L.A.
  2nd Lieutenants   124 Matthews W.H.   157 Tarratt C.R.
96 Lord E.J.   125 Matthews H.A.   158 Taylor W.
97 Preston T.H.   126 Meadows W.H   159 Thompson C.
98 Sculthorpe W.V.   127 Memory W.A.   160 Voss A.
99 Underwood J.   128 Miller T.S.   161 Walker W.
  Comp. Sgt. Major   129 Miller J.    162 Warburton F.A. 
100 May H.C.   130 Moon V.C.    163 Ward H. 
  Sergeants   131 Mutlow H.E.   164 Warren G. 
101 Reeves A.E.    132 Nash J.    165 Warren A. 
102 Rutty F.    133 Neale S.S.    166 Warren A.E. 
103 Warren F.W.   134 Newton E.   167 Wathen J.
  Corporals   135 North C.C.   168 West F.R.J.
104 Matthews E.C.   136 Parker E.   169 Wheldon A.J.
105 Roberts J.H.   137 Parker J.   170 Wilford H.E.
106 Thacker G.H.   138 Perry L.G.M.   171 Willcocks H.A.
  Lance Corporals   139 Phillips A.   172 Wilson W.C.
107 Mason W.   140 Poultney W.J.   173 Wiltshier A. J.
108 Morley J.E.   141 Rabbets G.   174 Wright E.E.
109 Perry A.W.   142 Reeve C.E.     Royal Navy
110 Schofield O.   143 Richards L.D.   175 Boyles C. 
111 Thorpe W.   144 Richardson C.J.   176 Chaplin W.E.
112 Warren S.W.   145 Riches W.E.   177 Davis H.W.
  Privates   146 Rogers W.G.   178 Garrington A.E.
113 Lapworth T.H.   147 Scott W.J.   179 Hammersley R.L.
114 Lawrence A.H.   148 Shaw E.A.   180 Lowe J.
115 Leech A.J.   149 Shepherd J.   181 Price J.
116 Lewin T.G.   150 Simpkin F.A.   182 Sturgess A.
117 Lewitt L.A.   151 Simkin G.   183 Taylor E.H.
118 Lydall W.         184 Underwood O.T.

Search

Holiday Club

For children in years 1-6
April 10th to 13th (Mon-Thu)
9.30am-12noon.

GuardiansOfAncora1

Held in the Church on
Westcotes Drive

Tomatoes LOCAL

tom4

Saturday mornings 9.30am to midday. Join us for a cooked breakfast 

2017  
April  1st, 15th & 29th
May  13th & 27th
June  10th & 24th
July  8th

We are here

fol

Go to top